§ 61.57(a)(1) and (b)(1) now applies to "carrying persons" and not "carrying passengers" due to the revised definition.
[…] Examining Authority allows a Part 141 flight school to certify students for a certificate or rating at the completion of a course without a practical test. Prior to 1997, flight schools had to have nine out of ten of their most recent graduates pass an interim or final test on the first try.
The current regulations require that a flight school has a minimum quantity of training and a minimum quality of training. These are distinct requirements. Below you will find a response from the Office of the Chief Counsel to our request for clarification of § 141.63. In this response, the FAA makes clear that the quantity and quality standards are distinct.
Link to the current version of the regulation.
For the minimum Quantity of Training, the school must "have trained at least 10 students in the training course for which examining authority is sought and recommended those students for a pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating." There is no requirement for any number of these students to have their test administered by an FAA inspector nor a non-employee designated pilot examiner.